2027 Kia Sportage vs Honda CR-V

The 2027 Kia Sportage and 2027 Honda CR-V are two of the most practical compact SUVs for Northeast Ohio drivers. Both seat five, offer available all-wheel drive, provide gasoline and hybrid powertrains, and combine useful cargo space with modern safety and connectivity features. Their strengths are different, though. The CR-V emphasizes gas fuel economy and maximum cargo volume, while the Sportage offers a lower starting price, more towing capacity, a larger standard touchscreen, strong rear-seat space, and additional powertrain choices.

  2027 Kia Sportage

 2027 Honda CR-V

Shop Kia Sportage Inventory

2027 Kia Sportage vs. Honda CR-V at a Glance

The two SUVs are closely matched in basic size and passenger capacity, but Sportage has a meaningful advantage in starting price, towing capacity, and standard screen size. CR-V counters with slightly higher gasoline horsepower and stronger gas fuel economy.

Category2027 Kia Sportage2027 Honda CR-V
Starting MSRP$28,990$31,520
Gas Engine2.5L 4-cylinder1.5L turbo 4-cylinder
Gas Horsepower187 hp190 hp
Transmission8-speed automaticCVT
Best Gas MPG25 city / 33 highway / 28 combined28 city / 33 highway / 30 combined
Rear Legroom41.3 in.41.0 in.
Cargo Behind Rear Seats39.6 cu. ft.39.3 cu. ft.
Maximum Gas Cargo Volume74.1 cu. ft.76.5 cu. ft.
Maximum Gas Towing2,500 lbs1,500 lbs
Standard Center Screen12.3 in.9 in.

MSRP excludes destination charges, taxes, title, license, options, and dealer charges. Fuel economy and capability vary by drivetrain, trim, and equipment.

Price and Value

The 2027 Sportage LX FWD starts at $28,990 MSRP. The 2027 CR-V LX starts at $31,520. That gives the Kia a $2,530 lower starting MSRP before destination charges and other fees.

That price difference is notable because the Sportage still includes a 12.3-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, smart cruise control with Stop & Go, lane keeping technology, front and rear parking sensors, and multiple collision-avoidance systems on the base LX.

Gas Performance and Fuel Economy

Honda has a small power advantage in the standard gasoline models. Its 1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder produces 190 horsepower and 179 lb-ft of torque. The Sportage uses a naturally aspirated 2.5L four-cylinder producing 187 horsepower and 178 lb-ft.

The driving experience is different because Kia pairs its engine with a conventional 8-speed automatic transmission, while Honda uses a continuously variable transmission.

Gas ModelFWD EPA City / Hwy / Combined
2027 Kia Sportage25 / 33 / 28 MPG
2027 Honda CR-V28 / 33 / 30 MPG

For drivers focused strictly on gasoline fuel economy, the CR-V has the advantage. For buyers who prefer a traditional geared automatic transmission, the Sportage offers an alternative to the Honda's CVT.

Sportage Hybrid vs. CR-V Hybrid

Both SUVs offer hybrid power, but the Sportage Hybrid has the advantage in horsepower and starting price.

Hybrid Specification2027 Kia Sportage Hybrid2027 Honda CR-V Hybrid
Starting MSRP$30,590$36,030 for Sport Hybrid
Total System Horsepower232 hp204 hp
Best Combined MPGUp to 41 MPGUp to 40 MPG
Transmission6-speed automaticTwo-motor direct-drive hybrid system
Maximum Towing2,000 lbs1,000 lbs

The Kia also gives buyers another choice Honda does not offer in the conventional CR-V lineup: a Sportage Plug-In Hybrid. The 2027 Sportage PHEV produces 268 horsepower and can travel up to 34 miles using electric power before operating as a hybrid.

If you are comparing Kia's three powertrain options, see our 2027 Sportage gas vs. hybrid vs. plug-in hybrid guide.

Passenger Room and Cargo Space

Both compact SUVs make good use of their footprint. Sportage provides slightly more rear-seat legroom and slightly more cargo room with the rear seats upright. CR-V has the advantage when the rear seats are folded.

Interior Measurement2027 Kia Sportage Gas2027 Honda CR-V Gas
Rear Legroom41.3 in.41.0 in.
Cargo Behind Second Row39.6 cu. ft.39.3 cu. ft.
Maximum Cargo Volume74.1 cu. ft.76.5 cu. ft.

Sportage may be the better fit if rear-seat comfort and everyday cargo room matter most. CR-V offers a little more total space when you fold the rear seats and use the cabin primarily for cargo.

If you are also considering a smaller Kia crossover, read our Kia Seltos vs. Kia Sportage comparison.

AWD and Northeast Ohio Winter Driving

Both SUVs offer all-wheel drive, which can provide additional traction during Cleveland-area winters. Honda calls its system Real Time AWD with Intelligent Control System. Kia offers Active AWD, with Terrain Mode available on applicable Sportage AWD configurations.

Capability2027 Kia Sportage2027 Honda CR-V
AWDAvailable; standard on X-Line and X-Pro Prestige gas modelsAvailable; standard on TrailSport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid
Maximum Ground Clearance8.3 in.8.2 in. AWD
Rugged Tire OptionX-Pro Prestige all-terrain tiresTrailSport Hybrid all-terrain tires
Terrain / Snow ModesSnow, Mud and Sand on applicable AWD modelsSnow mode

The Sportage X-Pro Prestige is the more specialized gas-powered adventure trim, while Honda reserves its TrailSport treatment for the CR-V Hybrid. Proper winter tires and careful driving remain important regardless of drivetrain.

Technology and Connectivity

Technology is one of the Sportage's strongest advantages at the entry level. Every 2027 Sportage includes a 12.3-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Honda equips the CR-V with a 9-inch touchscreen.

Upper Sportage trims add an available 12.3-inch digital instrument display, navigation, Harman Kardon premium audio, Blind-Spot View Monitor, Surround View Monitor, and Highway Driving Assist.

Honda adds a 10.2-inch digital instrument cluster on select hybrid trims, while the Sport Touring Hybrid includes Google built-in and Bose premium audio.

2027 Kia Sportage interior. Image: Kia.

2027 Honda CR-V interior. Image: Honda.

Towing: Sportage Has the Advantage

The gasoline Sportage can tow up to 2,500 pounds when properly equipped with trailer brakes. Honda rates gasoline CR-V models at up to 1,500 pounds.

The difference remains with the hybrids. Sportage Hybrid can tow up to 2,000 pounds when properly equipped, while Honda lists the CR-V Hybrid at 1,000 pounds. Buyers planning to tow a small utility trailer, lightweight recreational equipment, or similar loads may find the Kia's extra capacity useful.

Warranty Coverage

Warranty coverage is another area where the two vehicles differ substantially.

CoverageKia SportageHonda CR-V
Basic Limited Warranty5 years / 60,000 miles3 years / 36,000 miles
Powertrain Limited Warranty10 years / 100,000 miles for qualifying original owners5 years / 60,000 miles
Kia Roadside Assistance5 years / 60,000 milesSee Honda warranty terms for applicable roadside coverage

Warranty coverage is subject to eligibility, exclusions, ownership limitations, and manufacturer terms. Review the applicable warranty booklet before purchase.

Which Compact SUV Is the Better Fit?

If You Prioritize...Our Pick
Lower starting priceKia Sportage
Gas fuel economyHonda CR-V
Rear-seat legroomKia Sportage
Maximum gas cargo roomHonda CR-V
Towing capacityKia Sportage
Hybrid horsepowerKia Sportage Hybrid
Plug-in hybrid availabilityKia Sportage
Standard touchscreen sizeKia Sportage
Warranty termKia Sportage

Our take: The CR-V remains a strong choice for buyers who prioritize gasoline efficiency and maximum cargo capacity with the seats folded. The Sportage makes a particularly strong value case for Bedford-area shoppers with its lower starting price, spacious second row, larger standard display, higher towing capacity, longer warranty coverage, and broader choice of gasoline, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid powertrains.

Want to see what changed for the new model year? Read our 2027 Kia Sportage vs. 2026 Kia Sportage guide.

2027 Kia Sportage vs. Honda CR-V FAQ

Which costs less, the 2027 Kia Sportage or Honda CR-V?

The 2027 Sportage LX FWD starts at $28,990 MSRP, while the 2027 CR-V LX starts at $31,520 MSRP. Destination charges, options, taxes, and dealer fees are additional.

Which gets better gas mileage?

The gasoline CR-V has the advantage. Its front-wheel-drive models are rated at 28 city, 33 highway, and 30 combined MPG. The Sportage LX FWD is rated at 25 city, 33 highway, and 28 combined MPG.

Which hybrid has more power?

The 2027 Sportage Hybrid produces 232 total system horsepower. The 2027 CR-V Hybrid produces 204 total system horsepower.

Which has more cargo space?

The gasoline Sportage has slightly more cargo room behind the rear seats at 39.6 cubic feet versus 39.3 cubic feet in the CR-V. Honda has more maximum volume with the rear seats folded at 76.5 cubic feet versus 74.1 cubic feet in the Sportage.

Which can tow more?

The gasoline Sportage is rated to tow up to 2,500 pounds with trailer brakes when properly equipped. Gasoline CR-V models are rated at up to 1,500 pounds.

Do both offer all-wheel drive?

Yes. Both offer AWD configurations. Sportage X-Line and X-Pro Prestige gas trims include AWD, while Honda makes Real Time AWD available on most trims and standard on TrailSport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid.

Does Honda offer a CR-V plug-in hybrid?

Not in the conventional 2027 CR-V lineup. Kia offers the Sportage as a gasoline model, conventional hybrid, and plug-in hybrid.

Compare the 2027 Kia Sportage at Kia of Bedford

The 2027 Honda CR-V offers strong gasoline efficiency and useful cargo space, but the Kia Sportage delivers compelling value with a lower starting MSRP, roomy rear seating, a larger standard touchscreen, higher towing capacity, longer warranty coverage, and gasoline, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid choices. Visit Kia of Bedford to compare Sportage trims and powertrains in person.

Browse Kia Sportage InventoryContact Kia of Bedford

Kia of Bedford
18180 Rockside Road
Bedford, OH 44146
(440) 735-4000

Vehicle pricing, specifications, horsepower, fuel economy, cargo measurements, towing capacity, technology, warranty coverage, drivetrain availability, and features are based on current manufacturer information and may vary by trim, configuration, build date, options, and manufacturer updates. MSRP excludes destination charges, taxes, title, license, options, and dealer charges. EPA estimates are for comparison purposes only; actual mileage will vary. Maximum towing ratings require proper equipment. Driver-assistance systems have operating limitations and do not replace safe, attentive driving. Warranty coverage is subject to manufacturer terms, eligibility, exclusions, and ownership limitations. See Kia of Bedford for current vehicle availability, pricing, and complete details.